Occupancy · 04
Centre drill down
A centre open nine months and a centre open six years should never appear in the same average. Growth centres are shown against their own fill trajectory, not against portfolio occupancy.
Centres in scope
24
The full national portfolio
Growth centres
8
Open 24 months or less
Desks below target in growth centres
39
Carrying full lease and fit-out cost
Mature centre occupancy
86.1%
The number the ramp is diluting
All centres
Sorted by city, with ramp status separated
| Centre | City | Micro-market | Desks | Occupancy | Months open | On notice | Committed in | Rate | NPS | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC&Co. Deccan Gymkhana | Pune | Deccan Gymkhana | 200 | 87.7% | 63 | 7 | 9 | ₹13,500 | 88 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. Prabhat Road | Pune | Prabhat Road | 240 | 81.3% | 60 | 4 | 5 | ₹13,300 | 73 | Mature · below target |
| CC&Co. Aundh | Pune | Aundh | 180 | 88.6% | 39 | 4 | 4 | ₹11,700 | 74 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. GBB Kothrud | Pune | Kothrud | 320 | 91.7% | 57 | 3 | 6 | ₹10,500 | 78 | Mature · full |
| CC&Co. Hinjawadi | Pune | Hinjawadi | 105 | 85.1% | 22 | 3 | 9 | ₹11,200 | 87 | Ramp · 0 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Wakad | Pune | Wakad | 105 | 87.3% | 55 | 7 | 4 | ₹10,100 | 82 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. Kharadi | Pune | Kharadi | 160 | 89.0% | 70 | 6 | 14 | ₹9,600 | 84 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. Baner | Pune | Baner | 230 | 87.6% | 71 | 12 | 8 | ₹11,300 | 77 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. Shivajinagar | Pune | Shivajinagar | 190 | 85.9% | 24 | 9 | 15 | ₹9,400 | 74 | Ramp · 0 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Magarpatta | Pune | Magarpatta | 185 | 90.3% | 68 | 11 | 11 | ₹8,200 | 82 | Mature · full |
| CC&Co. Bandra Kurla Complex | Mumbai | Bandra Kurla Complex | 160 | 82.7% | 76 | 5 | 8 | ₹17,500 | 74 | Mature · below target |
| CC&Co. Lower Parel | Mumbai | Lower Parel | 125 | 79.7% | 23 | 3 | 9 | ₹15,800 | 69 | Ramp · 2 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Pimpri | Pimpri-Chinchwad | Pimpri | 175 | 83.7% | 14 | 9 | 10 | ₹10,400 | 79 | Ramp · 1 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Chinchwad | Pimpri-Chinchwad | Chinchwad | 205 | 84.9% | 71 | 6 | 13 | ₹9,400 | 71 | Mature · below target |
| CC&Co. Gangapur Road | Nashik | Gangapur Road | 225 | 85.5% | 66 | 10 | 9 | ₹16,100 | 79 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. College Road | Nashik | College Road | 120 | 75.9% | 9 | 3 | 6 | ₹15,900 | 76 | Ramp · 4 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Civil Lines | Nagpur | Civil Lines | 150 | 87.5% | 48 | 3 | 15 | ₹17,300 | 81 | Mature · on target |
| CC&Co. Dharampeth | Nagpur | Dharampeth | 160 | 83.5% | 42 | 4 | 13 | ₹14,200 | 73 | Mature · below target |
| CC&Co. Wagle Estate | Thane | Wagle Estate | 200 | 84.2% | 66 | 12 | 9 | ₹11,400 | 83 | Mature · below target |
| CC&Co. Ghodbunder Road | Thane | Ghodbunder Road | 160 | 87.7% | 24 | 6 | 14 | ₹10,700 | 84 | Ramp · 0 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Vashi | Navi Mumbai | Vashi | 130 | 75.9% | 24 | 7 | 7 | ₹10,300 | 73 | Ramp · 4 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Belapur | Navi Mumbai | Belapur | 90 | 77.2% | 14 | 4 | 4 | ₹10,300 | 75 | Ramp · 3 mo to target |
| CC&Co. Shahupuri | Kolhapur | Shahupuri | 125 | 74.4% | 36 | 3 | 9 | ₹10,700 | 77 | Mature · below target |
| CC&Co. Kawala Naka | Kolhapur | Kawala Naka | 120 | 84.0% | 49 | 7 | 7 | ₹8,900 | 61 | Mature · below target |
A worked example
Sort by months open and the two problems separate
Sort this table by months open and the ramp problem separates itself from the performance problem. A centre fourteen months old sitting eight hundred basis points below target is on schedule. A centre six years old sitting at the same number is not, and the two are indistinguishable in any portfolio average. Every growth centre in the table carries desks at full lease, fit-out and community cost with no revenue against them, and the honest question is never why they are behind, it is whether the current fill rate is the fastest available given the unserved demand logged in the same micro-market.
Why ramp is separated
Arithmetic, not failure
Front-loaded expansion depresses the occupancy ratio by arithmetic, not by failure: desks enter the denominator on the day the centre opens and enter the numerator over the following two years. Blending them into one portfolio number makes a good quarter look flat and hides a genuinely underperforming mature centre behind a well-ramping new one. Two numbers, always reported separately, is the only honest way to read this.
Demo dataFigures on this screen are illustrative, from a deterministic model, for walkthrough purposes only.